Privacy Policy

Thompson Hine LLP (hereinafter, “Thompson Hine, “us,” or “we”) highly values your trust and confidence in us, and we want to assure you that your personal information is kept confidential by us, as described in this Privacy Policy. We observe and comply with all professional responsibility rules that govern our legal practice and scrupulously observe our ethical obligation to protect the confidentiality of all client information. We will protect your personal information, use it appropriately, and accomplish your engagements with us in such a manner so as to continue to maintain your trust and confidence in us.

Scope of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy summarizes how we use, process, share, store, and retain information, including personal information, that we collect from your use or access to www.thompsonhine.com and other web presences or online services affiliated with us (collectively, “Website”). In the event of a conflict between any contract requirement we have with you or our obligations pursuant to any applicable professional rules of conduct, and this Privacy Policy, the contract or our professional obligations shall supersede and control.

What Is Personal Information

For purposes of our Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” means any information relating to an individual who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier, such as name, address, telephone number, identification number (e.g., Social Security or passport number), and online identifier (e.g., online user name).

Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We may collect personal information directly from you, or from a third party that identifies you when using or accessing our Website. We collect information only when we have a lawful basis to do so. For example, we may collect information with your consent, in order to represent our clients, satisfy our contractual obligations, to perform legitimate business activities, to manage our personnel and otherwise as necessary to satisfy or execute our legal, regulatory, or professional responsibilities. We may collect and process an individual’s name, address, Social Security number, income, investment and other assets, financial attributes, user names and passwords, and similar personal information on a third party, such as family members or other contacts.

We may collect information that we receive through automatic data collection technologies. For example, when you access or contact our Website, we may collect details of this interaction, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the Website, and information about your computer and internet connection, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, and browser type. However, we do not collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this Website. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other personal information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. Google Analytics also uses electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used. You can find additional information on how to install a browser add-on here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For the cases in which personal data is transferred to the US, Google has self-certified pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield. To receive the most recent information concerning how Google uses your personal information and other data, please visit google.com/policies/privacy/partners

Why We Collect Personal Information

In addition to the uses described above, we use personal information (sometimes combined with non-personal information) for a broad range of legitimate business purposes, including but not limited to the following:

  • Completing a Transaction: You provide personal information to Thompson Hine so we can provide you services or information pertaining to our services. Often, this transaction is governed by a binding contract (e.g., engagement letter) and in order for Thompson Hine to fulfill the terms and conditions of that contract, we need to collect, use, and retain your personal information.
  • Providing Legal Services: We may obtain from you and from other sources information about you to enable us to provide legal services to and on behalf of our clients.
  • Contacting Us: You may submit an inquiry or comment to Thompson Hine along with your name and contact information (such as address, phone number and email address), and we use this information for the purpose of replying to your inquiry.
  • Using an Online Account: If you create an online account with Thompson Hine, we collect the account information that you submit, such as your name, email address, and log-in information. We also collect any personal information you submit to the account.
  • Emailing for Marketing Information: If you provide us your email address and consent to receive marketing information, Thompson Hine may provide you with email alerts, newsletters, or other email correspondence related to our services.
  • Using Website Services: We use your personal information to identify you when you visit our Website, personalize and improve the usability of our Website, and provide you with notices about your Thompson Hine account.
  • Other Contact: You may, in connection with a Thompson Hine service or product, provide us with your personal information in other ways. In these circumstances the scope of personal information will be limited to the information provided to us (either directly or indirectly), and we will handle any such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Sharing of Personal Information

We share your personal information in order to perform routine business and administrative functions. For example, we share your personal information in accordance with our legal and contractual obligations, including (but not limited to) disclosure of personal information to courts, administrative agencies, law enforcement agencies, opposing counsel or others to the extent necessary and appropriate to the provision of legal services. Personal information that is included in documents filed in legal proceedings may become publicly available.

We may disclose personal information to affiliates of our firm (but only if such disclosure does not violate any rule of professional ethics).

We may share personal information that we collect to third-party service providers and nonaffiliated companies to support our legitimate business interests, assist in our ability to satisfy our contractual obligations, and to perform other support or marketing services on our behalf, such as data processing, market research, and mailings.

We may share personal information in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Thompson Hine’s practice or assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Thompson Hine or our Website users is among the assets transferred.

We may share personal information to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Thompson Hine, our customers, or others.

We may share personal information for any other purpose for which we have your consent or to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the information to us.

Protecting Personal Information

Keeping personal information confidential and secure is of utmost importance to us. We follow standard industry practices to actively protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of your personal information. For example, our employees are bound by internal confidentiality policies and are subject to disciplinary action for any policy violations, and we work to ensure that our third-party service providers are contractually bound to maintain the privacy of any personal information shared with them.

Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any electronic transmission of personal information (e.g., over the internet) is at your own risk, and Thompson Hine is not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Your Rights and Options

Marketing. You may, at any time, request that we stop sending you marketing or information-related materials by following the “opt-out” instructions included within these materials or by contacting us directly.

California Privacy Rights. Pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) to obtain products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. Thompson Hine does not, at any time, share your personal information with a third party with whom we know or have reason to believe uses the personal information to undertake independent direct marketing.

Automated Tracking Tools. Our Website may use cookies (or browser cookies), Flash cookies, web beacons and other techniques for legitimate business purposes, including for storing your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. These techniques may also be used to help us count users that visit pages and other related web statistics. Most browsers allow users to activate settings to refuse some or all of these techniques. You should consult your browser provider’s instructions on privacy settings to determine the settings most appropriate for your preferences. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

European Union (EU), General Data Protection Regulation. If you are located in the EU, you may have certain rights with respect to the personal information we have about you. To the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws, you may access the personal information we hold about you; request that inaccurate, outdated, or no longer necessary information be corrected, erased, or restricted; and request that we provide your personal information in a format that allows you to transfer it to another service provider. You also may withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on your consent for the processing of your personal information. You may object to our processing of your personal information where that processing is based on our legitimate interest. You have the right to lodge a complaint with your competent data protection authority. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us in accordance with the instructions provided below in the “How to Contact Us” section. We may need to collect and process information about you solely for the purpose of responding and satisfying any data right request you may have.

Children’s Privacy. Our Website is not directed to children under the age of sixteen. We may (outside our commercial Website) collect information about children under the age of sixteen in order to provide legal services or otherwise satisfy our contractual obligations. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under sixteen without parental consent or a lawful basis, we will delete that information immediately upon notice. If you believe we may have erroneously collected information from or about a child under sixteen, please contact us in accordance with the instructions provided below in the “How to Contact Us” section.

Information Stored in the United States

The information (including personal information) that Thompson Hine collects and processes is stored in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information you submit will be transferred to the United States, and that the United States may not provide the same level of protections as the laws in your country. By continuing to provide us such information you hereby consent to this transfer.

Retention and Protecting Former Client Information

We access, retain, store, and use information for the least amount of time necessary pursuant to our relationship with you, and in accordance with our data retention policies and applicable law. We do not collect more personal information than is necessary to fulfill our obligations to you or for purposes stated in this policy. Should you become an inactive client or should our relationship end, we will continue to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We May Update This Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and we will, when required by law, notify you of such changes or updates. The updated policy will be posted on our website and your continued use of the website after we post a revised policy signifies your acceptance of the revised policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns with regard to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Thompson Hine LLP
ATTN: Chief Information Officer
127 Public Square #3900,
Cleveland, OH 44114