Thompson Hine Earns First-Tier Rankings in Chambers USA

Twelve Practices and 40 Lawyers Recognized

Date: April 24, 2020

Publication: Thompson Hine LLP

Thompson Hine LLP has been recognized for the 19th year in a row as a leading law firm in Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business, which ranks lawyers according to technical legal ability, professional conduct, customer service, commercial awareness, diligence and commitment, based on interviews with clients and peers.

In the 2020 edition, Thompson Hine is named a top firm in 12 practice areas. In three practice areas – Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory, Transportation: Rail (for Shippers) and Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial) – Thompson Hine is ranked as a top national firm.

  • Banking & Finance
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Construction
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Litigation:  General Commercial
  • Natural Resources &
  • Environment
  • Real Estate
  • Tax                           
  • Transportation:  Aviation:Regulatory
  • Transportation: Rail (for  Shippers)
  • Transportation:  Road   (Carriage/Commercial)    

Banking & Finance
Eduardo Kim

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Jeremy M. Campana
Alan R. Lepene
Louis F. Solimine
Curtis L. Tuggle

Construction
Jeffrey R. Appelbaum
Daniel M. Haymond
Thomas J. Kirkwood
Patrick J. Sweeney

Corporate/M&A
Thomas A. Aldrich
Frank D. Chaiken
David J. Willbrand
Employee Benefits &
Executive Compensation
Timothy R. Brown
Julia Ann Love
J. Shane Starkey
David Whaley
Kim Wilcoxon

Intellectual Property
Louis K. Ebling

Investment Funds:
Registered Funds
JoAnn M. Strasser

Labor & Employment
Tim McDonald
Keith P. Spiller
John F. Wymer

Litigation: Antitrust
Thomas J. Collin          
Litigation: General Commercial
Scott A. King
James D. Robenalt

Litigation: White-Collar Crime
&
Government Investigations
John R. Mitchell

Natural Resources &
Environment
Wray Blattner
Heidi B. Friedman
Andrew L. Kolesar

Real Estate
James B. Aronoff
Thomas J. Coyne
Robert M. Curry
Robyn Minter Smyers
Linda A. Striefsky
William Weir
Sports Law
Jeffrey R. Appelbaum

Tax
Thomas J. Callahan

Transportation:
Aviation: Regulatory
Brent Connor

Transportation: Rail
(for Shippers)
Karyn A. Booth
Sandra L. Brown
Jeff Moreno

Transportation: Road
(Carriage/Commercial)
Karyn A. Booth