Overview

Does maintaining a place of business in the state trigger a notice filing (regardless of number of clients)?

Yes
OHIO. REV. CODE ANN. § 1707.141(A)(2)-(4)(2017)

What is the maximum number of clients adviser can have in the state without triggering a notice filing?

5
OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1707.141(A)(4)(2017)

What sorts of clients are not counted for purposes of determining whether to notice file?

  1. investment advisers as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940,
  2. other investment advisers,
  3. licensed dealers,
  4. banks,
  5. insurance companies and insuring corporations that are regulated in Ohio,
  6. employee benefit plans with assets not less than one million dollars,
  7. government agencies or instrumentalities, whether acting for themselves or with investment control,
  8. other institutional investors the Division may designate by rule.

OHIO REV CODE ANN. § 1707.141(A)(3)-(4)(2017)


Viewing of these pages does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The information above is informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. A lawyer should be consulted to confirm both applicability and any other issues that might affect or apply to your situation.