Thompson Hine Earns First-Tier Rankings in Chambers USA

Eleven Practices and 46 Lawyers Recognized

Date: May 30, 2017

Thompson Hine LLP has been recognized for the 15th year in a row as a leading law firm in Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business, which ranks lawyers according to technical legal ability, professional conduct, customer service, commercial awareness, diligence and commitment, based on interviews with clients and peers.

In the 2017 edition, ThompsonHine is named a top firm in 11 practice areas, three of which – Construction, Transportation: Rail (for Shippers) and Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial) – are ranked nationally:

  • Banking & Finance
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Construction
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Intellectual Property
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Natural Resources & Environment
  • Real Estate
  • Transportation: Rail (for Shippers)
  • Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial)

In addition, the following 46 Thompson Hine lawyers are recognized as leading lawyers in their practices:

Banking & Finance
Eduardo Kim
Leslee W. Miraldi
Adam R. Nazette

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Jeremy M. Campana
John F. Isbell
Alan R. Lepene
Louis F. Solimine
Curtis L. Tuggle

Construction
Jeffrey R. Appelbaum
Thomas J. Kirkwood
Patrick J. Sweeney

Corporate/M&A
Thomas A. Aldrich
Frank D. Chaiken
Todd M. Schild
David J. Willbrand

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Timothy R. Brown
Jack F. Fuchs
J. Shane Starkey
Kim Wilcoxon
David Whaley
Karen D. Youngstrom

Intellectual Property
Louis K. Ebling
Mark P. Levy
Beverly A. Lyman, Ph.D.

Labor & Employment
Tim McDonald
Keith P. Spiller

Litigation: Antitrust
Thomas J. Collin

Litigation: General Commercial
Scott A. King
James D. Robenalt

Natural Resources & Environment
Steven J. Axtell
Wray Blattner
Terrence M. Fay
Heidi B. Friedman
Michael L. Hardy
Andrew L. Kolesar

Real Estate
James B. Aronoff
Thomas J. Coyne
Robert M. Curry
Stephen M. King
Robyn Minter Smyers
Linda A. Striefsky

Sports Law
Jeffrey R. Appelbaum

Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory
Brent Connor

Transportation: Rail (for Shippers)
David E. Benz
Karyn A. Booth
Sandra L. Brown
Nicholas J. DiMichael
Jeff Moreno

Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial)
Karyn A. Booth